• Share full article
[…] Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary "may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the [Education Act] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency." §1098bb(a)(1). As relevant here, the Secretary may issue such waivers or modifications only "as may be necessary to ensure" that "recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act affected by a national emergency] are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of [the national emergency]." §§1098bb(a)(2)(A), 1098ee(2)(C)–(D). In 2022, as the COVID-19 pandemic came to its end, the Secretary

BIDEN U. NEBRASKA Syllabus invoked the HEROES Act to issue "waivers and modifications" reducing or eliminating the federal student debt of most borrowers.