• Share full article
[…] Cite as: 600 U. S. (2023) 15 KAGAN, J., dissenting emergency." §1098bb(a)(1). But the statute's greater coverage came with no sacrifice of potency. When the law's emergency conditions are satisfied, the Secretary again has the power to "waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision” relating to federal student-loan programs. Ibid. Before turning to the scope of that power, note the stringency of the triggering conditions. Putting aside military applications, the Secretary can act only when the President has declared a national emergency. See §1098ee(4). Further, the Secretary may provide benefits only to "affected individuals" defined as anyone who "resides or is employed in an area that is declared a disaster area . . . ...in connection with a national emergency" or who has "suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of a . . . national emergency." §§1098ee(2)(C)-(D).