• Share full article
[…] By its terms, the Secretary "may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the [Education Act] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency." 20 U.S. C.

4 BIDEN v. NEBRASKA Opinion of the Court §1098bb(a)(1).¹ The Secretary may issue waivers or modifications only "as may be necessary to ensure" that "recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals." §1098bb(a)(2)(A).